Sunday, February 13, 2011

Rant of the day....


So I thought id do another post thingy on here. So um first got gotta say....ITS 40 ABOVE OUTSIDE! Holy crap but thats warm lol, everything is melting and it just looks lovely (though crappy to drive in). The only thing ruining today is the 30 plus mph winds...grrr.
Um well I dunno what else to say really but here is a random usless fact:
Did you know when you cut onions the reason your eyes hurt is because its sulferic acid vapor that is in the air? That is why you should run water and the reaon your eyes tear up because it diluts the acid.

Have an awesome day!


  1. I'll take your 30mph winds if you take my -13F cold! And I never knew that about onions. That's interesting.

  2. I didn't know you had to run water to get rid of it. Thanks for that, I'm gonna go try it.

  3. Onions don't bother me. Behold the power of glasses! Mwa ha ha!!!

  4. Auditor- I will keep my 30mph winds thanks. I had to deal with -30 wind chills a few weeks ago. I don't wanna see negative temps for a while. lol